Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT NOTE – Silvertoad uses cookies (small text files containing letters and numbers) to see who visits our website/s on a daily basis. By staying on this website, you accept that anonymous data may be collected about you. This notice meets the requirements of the “The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003”.

I accept:

Silvertoad Ltd is committed to ensuring and protecting your privacy at any time you are on our website/s and/or communicate electronically with us.

Our Privacy Policy is detailed below and provides explanation as to how we may use your personal information provided to us or any we information we collect through legal means.

We update our Privacy Policy frequently; therefore you should peruse this Policy regularly.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Data can be collected and processed when you use our website/s. The following are approved methods of data collection:

  • If you register for information or complete a purchase, by filling out a form we can collect the information provided.
  • Traffic data, weblogs, location data, and any other communication can be collected. These details come from your visit to our site and any resource tools you use while on the site.
  • Any communication on our website or to our personnel allows us to collect information.

2. USE OF COOKIES

Circumstances may arise when we may need to gather information about your computer to help provide appropriate services or products to you. The data gathered is solely statistical data, which may be shared with advertisers.

The facts collected about you are statistical only. No identifying information will be shared about our visitors and how they may have used our site/s. Your personal details will never be shared.

Cookies are used to collect general online usage by using a cookie file. If used this cookie file is downloaded without prompting. It will be placed on your hard drive with information transferred to the hard drive allowing the cookies to be used for data collection. A cookie is used to improve any products/services/solutions, or overall website characteristic we offer you.

Any computer has the option to decline cookies. Your web browser options include an “enable” button to decline cookies. It is imperative that you understand by declining cookies you may be limiting your access to sections of our website and some of its functionality.

Cookies used by our service providers

3.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

3.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are: Google Analytics.

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Information stored and collected about you allows us to improve our services or products for you. Added to this parameter, we may use your information for the following purposes:
3.1 Any commitment we make on a contracted basis.
3.2 If information is requested from our website concerning services or products offered, we may use your data. Products or services which may be of interest to you can also deem a communication from us, if permission has been granted.
3.3 Notification re- changes or improvements may be sent to you in regards to product or service changes that could affect our service to you.
3.4 Existing customers can be contacted on the topic of goods or services related to a previous sale, if we feel you might be interested in these additional topics.
3.5 Added use of your data may include permission for third parties to use your data. This permission would be granted by you in regards to unrelated products or services that may be in your interests. We or third parties can only contact you in regards to this information if consent has been provided for information collection.
3.6 Third party contact or communications from our website, as a new customer, is only made if you have granted us permission. These communications are only offered for information you consented to and no other unrelated information.
3.7 Data that you do not want us to use or third parties to use can be withheld, once consent has been given regarding our collection of your data. We will always provide you with an opportunity to decline communications and our or third party data usage.
3.8 Identifiable data, which could be used to disclose who you are, is never shared.

4. STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Outside of the European Economic Area are places for storing and processing data we collect from you. We may take advantage of these outside areas, allowing staff to process data collected from you. These processors may work for our suppliers. The transfer of this data may include processing and completing your order on our site, such as utilising your payment information or offering support services. We take all reasonable processes to ensure your data is secure and in agreement with our Privacy Policy as outlined here.

4.2 Secured servers are used by our company to ensure proper data storage. Information on transactions is kept encrypted for safety measures.

4.3 Transmission of data on the internet can never be ultimately secure. We do not and cannot guarantee security of information collected electronically or transmitted; however, we take all necessary steps to provide the best security available. As a result of our inability to guarantee safety, you are submitting information to us at your own risk. Where needed a password may be necessary to access areas of our site. You are responsible for the safety and confidentiality of the password you generate.

5. RETAINING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

5.1 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
5.2 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
(a)The period of retention of personal data will be determined based on the purpose of our use of such data.
5.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6. DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 Personal information to third parties may be disclosed:
6.2 This disclosure occurs when we sell all or a section of our business or assets to a third party.
6.2.1 Personal information can be offered to any member of our company, such as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries only if deemed appropriate.
6.2.2 Legal requirements may mean a sharing of your information.
6.2.3 Lowering credit risk and fraud protection may result in information disclosure.

7. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Links might be discovered on our site that belong to third parties. Any third party website on our site has a privacy policy. You should check their terms. We do not accept liability or responsibility for their privacy policies, based on our lack of control over these third party links.

8. PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

Our website and our Services are intended for adult audiences, and Silvertoad Ltd does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

9. ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHTS
In this Section, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

The Data Protection Act 1998 was established to govern online electronic communications. The act gives you access to any data we have about you. To gain access to this information a small fee of £15 is needed. This fee allows us to process your request by covering our costs. Contact information is given below, which should be used to gain details about information we hold on you.

9.1 Your principal rights under data protection law are:
(a) The right to access;
(b) The right to rectification;
(c) The right to erasure;
(d) The right to restrict processing;
(e) The right to object to processing;
(f) The right to data portability;
(g) The right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
(h) The right to withdraw consent.

9.2 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. To gain access to this information a small fee of £15 is needed. This fee allows us to process your request by covering our costs. Contact information is given below, which should be used to gain details about information we hold on you.

9.3 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

9.4 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

9.5 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

9.6 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

9.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

9.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

9.9 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
(a) Consent; or
(b) That the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,
And such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

9.10 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

9.11 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

9.12 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

10. CONTACTING US

10.1 This website is owned and operated by SILVERTOAD LTD.

10.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 06614038, and our registered office is at Unit A1 Sunrise Industrial Estate, 324 Hitchin Road, Luton, England, LU2 7SR

10.3 Our principal place of business is at Unit A1 Sunrise Industrial Estate, 324 Hitchin Road, Luton, England, LU2 7SR.

10.4 You can contact us:
(a) By post, to the postal address given above;
(b) Using our website contact form;
(c) By telephone, on 0800 756 6800 OR 01582 515 089; or
(d) By email, using hello@silvertoad.co.uk OR support@silvertoad.co.uk

Questions regarding this privacy statement or any other aspects of our network of websites should be sent to our corporate offices at Silvertoad Ltd. Unit A1, Sunrise Industrial Estate, 324 Hitchin Road, Luton, Beds. LU2 7SR. Attention: Operations Manager.

Alternatively you can email us via support@silvertoad.co.uk

We read every message submitted and try to reply promptly to everyone. We may also file your comments to improve the site, or review and discard the information.

GET IN TOUCH

Silvertoad Ltd
Unit A1, Sunrise Industrial Estate,
324 Hitchin Road, Luton,
Bedfordshire, LU2 7SR

LU2 0LA

Open Monday to Friday 9am-5.30pm

Company registered in England & Wales
Company No: 6614038
VAT Reg No: GB971 1460 28

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Facebook

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM

Follow us on Instagram

TWEET US ON TWITTER

Follow us on Twitter